Nousresearch

Nous: Hermes 3 405B Instruct

Hermes 3 is a generalist language model with many improvements over Hermes 2, including advanced agentic capabilities, much better roleplaying, reasoning, multi-turn conversation, long context coherence, and improvements across the...

Context Window
131K tokens
Parameters
405B
Input Price
$1.00/1M
Output Price
$1.00/1M
Price Tier
standard
Provider
Nousresearch

How to Use Nous: Hermes 3 405B Instruct

With CoreAI, you can start chatting with Nous: Hermes 3 405B Instruct instantly — no separate subscription needed. CoreAI lets you chat with Nous: Hermes 3 405B Instruct alongside 300+ other AI models from Nousresearch and other providers like OpenAI, Anthropic, Google, Meta, and more.

  1. Download the CoreAI app for iOS, Android, or use the Web App
  2. Select Nous: Hermes 3 405B Instruct from the model selector
  3. Start chatting, comparing, or creating with AI

Nous: Hermes 3 405B Instruct at a Glance

Among the 412 chat models on CoreAI, Nous: Hermes 3 405B Instruct ranks #294 by context window — 131K tokens, roughly 98,304 words or 197 pages of text in a single conversation. On price, it is the #124 cheapest of 198 standard-tier models by input cost. It joined the catalog on 2024-08-16.

Nous: Hermes 3 405B Instruct Compared to Its Closest Alternatives

SpecNous: Hermes 3 405B InstructNous: Hermes 4 405BQwen: Qwen3 VL 235B A22B InstructIBM: Granite 4.0 Micro
ProviderNousresearchNousresearchQwenIbm-granite
Input $/1M tokens$1$1$0.21$0.017
Output $/1M tokens$1$3$1.9$0.112
Context window131K131K131K131K
Reasoning modeNoYesNoNo
Image inputNoNoYesNo
Price tierstandardstandardstandardbudget

Every model in this table is available on CoreAI — open the web app and run the same prompt through Nous: Hermes 3 405B Instruct and Nous: Hermes 4 405B side by side to judge with your own eyes.

What Nous: Hermes 3 405B Instruct Actually Costs in Practice

A typical question (about 1,000 tokens in, 500 out) runs $0.00150 on Nous: Hermes 3 405B Instruct's raw per-token rates; a heavy session with a 50K-token document costs about $0.055. On CoreAI you don't juggle these numbers — one subscription covers Nous: Hermes 3 405B Instruct and 300+ other models under a plan usage limit, with no API keys. See plans.

More Nousresearch Models

Nousresearch

Nous: Hermes 4 70B

Hermes 4 70B is a hybrid reasoning model from Nous Research, built on Meta-Llama-3.1-70B. It introduces the same hybrid mode as the larger 405B releas
131K budget
Nousresearch

Nous: Hermes 4 405B

Hermes 4 is a large-scale reasoning model built on Meta-Llama-3.1-405B and released by Nous Research. It introduces a hybrid reasoning mode, where the
131K standard
Nousresearch

Nous: Hermes 3 70B Instruct

Hermes 3 is a generalist language model with many improvements over [Hermes 2](/models/nousresearch/nous-hermes-2-mistral-7b-dpo), including advanced
131K budget

Frequently Asked Questions about Nous: Hermes 3 405B Instruct

What is Nous: Hermes 3 405B Instruct's context window?

Nous: Hermes 3 405B Instruct handles 131K tokens of context — roughly 98,304 words, or about 197 pages of text in one conversation.

How much does Nous: Hermes 3 405B Instruct cost?

Nous: Hermes 3 405B Instruct's underlying rates are $1 per 1M input tokens and $1 per 1M output tokens. On CoreAI it is included in one subscription alongside 300+ models, so there is no per-token billing to manage.

Can Nous: Hermes 3 405B Instruct process images?

No — Nous: Hermes 3 405B Instruct is text-only. If you need image understanding, its standard-tier peers with vision are listed in the comparison table above.

Does Nous: Hermes 3 405B Instruct support reasoning or thinking mode?

No — Nous: Hermes 3 405B Instruct answers directly without an extended reasoning phase, which usually means faster responses.

How can I use Nous: Hermes 3 405B Instruct without an API key?

Open the CoreAI web app or the iOS/Android app, pick Nous: Hermes 3 405B Instruct in the model selector, and chat — no API key, no per-token billing. One subscription covers Nous: Hermes 3 405B Instruct and 300+ other models.

What are the best alternatives to Nous: Hermes 3 405B Instruct?

The closest alternatives on CoreAI are Nous: Hermes 4 405B, Qwen: Qwen3 VL 235B A22B Instruct, IBM: Granite 4.0 Micro — similar tier and capability. The fastest way to choose is running one prompt through them side by side in CoreAI's Compare view.

Try Nous: Hermes 3 405B Instruct Now

Chat with Nous: Hermes 3 405B Instruct and 300+ other AI models — all in one app.

Use Web App Download App →